How To Make Raspberry  Pi 2 and 3 VESA Monitor Case

First, you must find the design on Thingiverse or other stl design sharing platforms, use Google to do it or use our design. Our design can differ from what I will show here, but the Raspberry Pi will still fit.


Now, you need to print it with a 3D printer. I will also provide gcode files for Prusa i3 or a compatible printer, so you do not even need to slice it.

The case consists of the top part and bottom part. Bottom part comes in two versions: with a fan and without a fan. The top part with a fan is higher, uses more filament.

If you use Slic3r and similar to Prusa i3 3D printer, here are my printing settings.

Tell me about your problem by clicking here. I will reply in two hours with a solution.
We Sell Windows 10 Home and Pro 32/64 bit Factory Reset, Reinstall, and Restore USB Flash Drives For Laptops And Desktop Computers.

You most likely will need to clean the printed case with a knife to remove over extrusion or any other bumps that would prevent the two parts to fit together nicely.
I am using a heated bed preheated to 30 degree Celsius. This temperature is enough to avoid warping, and it doesn’t use that much electricity.

There is also a Prima 3D BuildTak sticker on the bed.

I also spray 3DLac spray on the bed. It must be sprayed once, and after that, you can use a damp cloth to refresh it and cover the area with lac where the part was stuck (saves a lot of 3DLac and makes the area cleaner).
 
To remove the bottom part from the bed, I use long players and the top part you can remove with hands.

I use nothing sharp to remove my parts from the bed. I usually make a hole in the part to grip the part with pliers.

You will need to make a thread on the bottom part.

The first one is M3 thread. Make it using a 2.5 mm drill bit and 3mm tap.

The second one is 2.5mm thread. Make it using 2mm drill bit and 2.5mm tap.

The VESA mount holes are M4 and rarely require doing anything, but if you want, you can double check them with a 4mm drill.

You will also need four M4x20mm screws (or four M3x25mm screws for a case with a fan), four M2.5x6mm screws and four M4x10mm screws (for VESA monitor mount).


Let’s assemble the case without a fan

Use four M2.5 screws to fit the Raspberry Pi to the bottom part.

Place the top part and use four M3x20 screws to fit it.

Use four M4 screws to fit the case to the monitor.

Let’s assemble the case with a fan

You will need a fan. This is also known also as a Pi-Fan. It comes with four M2.5x13mm screws and nuts.

Fit this fan to the top part.

Fit the Raspberry Pi to the bottom part with the four 2.5x6mm screws.

Connect the fan cable to I/O port as shown below.

Use the M3x25 screws to fit both case parts together. Notice the case with a fan uses four M3x25mm screws instead of four M3x20mm screws used on the case without a fan.

Home

What Do You Want To Read Next. Shot Me A Message.


Tell Me About Your Problem By Clicking Here. I Will Reply In Two Hours With A Solution.
We Sell Windows 10 Home and Pro 32/64 bit Factory Reset, Reinstall, and Restore USB Flash Drives For Laptops And Desktop Computers.


Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.

Remus
Tell Me Your Problem Here
Laptop RAM
PC motherboard
HDD
Gaming laptop
Dell laptop
Metcal soldering station

Reach Me on your phone browser using QR code below

Bar code WWW address